StockDrifts LogoStockDrifts

New York State Teachers Retirement System 13F Portfolio

Portfolio Manager
New York State Teachers Retirement System
Performance
+6.75% (2026 Q3)
AUM (13F)
$52.89B
# of Holdings
1600
Performance Rank
Allocation (Top 20)
45.86%
Latest filing
Q3 2026

New York State Teachers Retirement System Holdings Map

Top 50 New York State Teachers Retirement System Holdings

Top 10 holdings

StockCompany% Port.SharesValueActivityOwnershipAvg. CostDate
NVDA
NVIDIA CORP
7.77%18.00M$4.11B
-4.28%(-804.63K)
2025-Q3: 20.41M shares2025-Q4: 19.81M shares2026-Q1: 19.82M shares2026-Q2: 18.81M shares2026-Q3: 18.00M shares
$0.93(+22600.16%)
2026-09-30
AAPL
APPLE INC
6.82%10.84M$3.61B
-4.51%(-511.49K)
2025-Q3: 12.35M shares2025-Q4: 11.98M shares2026-Q1: 11.93M shares2026-Q2: 11.35M shares2026-Q3: 10.84M shares
$8.01(+4245.22%)
2026-09-30
MSFT
MICROSOFT CORP
5.36%5.52M$2.83B
-4.36%(-251.87K)
2025-Q3: 6.22M shares2025-Q4: 6.06M shares2026-Q1: 6.07M shares2026-Q2: 5.77M shares2026-Q3: 5.52M shares
$21.93(+2275.68%)
2026-09-30
AMZN
AMAZON.COM INC
3.42%7.26M$1.81B
-3.67%(-276.49K)
2025-Q3: 8.03M shares2025-Q4: 7.83M shares2026-Q1: 7.86M shares2026-Q2: 7.54M shares2026-Q3: 7.26M shares
$10.78(+2222.98%)
2026-09-30
GOOGL
ALPHABET INC CL A
2.84%4.36M$1.50B
-3.50%(-158.11K)
2025-Q3: 4.86M shares2025-Q4: 4.73M shares2026-Q1: 4.73M shares2026-Q2: 4.52M shares2026-Q3: 4.36M shares
$13.73(+2261.15%)
2026-09-30
AVGO
BROADCOM INC
2.35%3.54M$1.24B
-3.46%(-126.74K)
2025-Q3: 3.91M shares2025-Q4: 3.81M shares2026-Q1: 3.83M shares2026-Q2: 3.66M shares2026-Q3: 3.54M shares
$13.90(+2225.76%)
2026-09-30
GOOG
ALPHABET INC CL C
2.28%3.54M$1.20B
-2.75%(-100.02K)
2025-Q3: 3.91M shares2025-Q4: 3.80M shares2026-Q1: 3.80M shares2026-Q2: 3.64M shares2026-Q3: 3.54M shares
$28.44(+1028.01%)
2026-09-30
META
META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A
2.25%1.64M$1.19B
-3.46%(-58.74K)
2025-Q3: 1.81M shares2025-Q4: 1.77M shares2026-Q1: 1.77M shares2026-Q2: 1.70M shares2026-Q3: 1.64M shares
$62.93(+931.06%)
2026-09-30
MU
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC
1.7%846.1K$901.1M
-3.79%(-33.33K)
2025-Q3: 942.9K shares2025-Q4: 917.1K shares2026-Q1: 924.7K shares2026-Q2: 879.4K shares2026-Q3: 846.1K shares
$18.01(+4655.61%)
2026-09-30
AMD
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES
1.4%1.21M$742.3M
-3.62%(-45.62K)
2025-Q3: 1.31M shares2025-Q4: 1.29M shares2026-Q1: 1.30M shares2026-Q2: 1.26M shares2026-Q3: 1.21M shares
$45.51(+1016.19%)
2026-09-30

About New York State Teachers Retirement Systemโ€™s portfolio

New York State Teachers Retirement System reports $52.89B in US-listed equity holdings across 1,600 positions in its most recent 13F filing. Its largest disclosed positions are NVDA (7.8%), AAPL (6.8%) and MSFT (5.4%). The top 20 holdings account for 45.86% of reported assets. Its disclosed equity book has returned +103.67% on a three-year cumulative basis. Figures reflect the Q3 2026 filing.

Portfolio concentration

Portfolio concentration
NVDA โ€” 13.2% ($4.11B)AAPL โ€” 11.6% ($3.61B)MSFT โ€” 9.1% ($2.83B)AMZN โ€” 5.8% ($1.81B)GOOGL โ€” 4.8% ($1.50B)AVGO โ€” 4.0% ($1.24B)GOOG โ€” 3.9% ($1.20B)META โ€” 3.8% ($1.19B)MU โ€” 2.9% ($901.14M)AMD โ€” 2.4% ($742.26M)Other โ€” 38.5% ($11.97B)
62%in top 10
  • NVDA13.2%
  • AAPL11.6%
  • MSFT9.1%
  • AMZN5.8%
  • GOOGL4.8%
  • AVGO4.0%
  • GOOG3.9%
  • META3.8%
  • MU2.9%
  • AMD2.4%
  • Other38.5%

Portfolio changes

What the fund actually did

Every reported change this quarter, grouped by direction. The signal is in the rotation, not any single trade.

Added to
2
INTCINTEL CORP+1.2%
MRVLMARVELL TECHNOLOGY INC+0.6%
Trimmed
48
NVDANVIDIA CORP-4.3%
AAPLAPPLE INC-4.5%
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP-4.4%
AMZNAMAZON.COM INC-3.7%
+44 more

Unlock alerts, watchlists & AI chat

Sign up free to track New York State Teachers Retirement System, compare funds side by side, and get alerts the moment positions change.

Source filings

Holdings on this page are parsed from New York State Teachers Retirement Systemโ€™s Form 13F filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (CIK 314969). View New York State Teachers Retirement Systemโ€™s 13F filings on SEC

Other funds whose largest position is NVDA

Browse all

More 13F analyses

View all