StockDrifts LogoStockDrifts

Samalin Investment Counsel 13F Portfolio

Portfolio Manager
Samalin Investment Counsel LLC
Performance
+4.24% (2026 Q3)
AUM (13F)
$319.33M
# of Holdings
330
Performance Rank
Allocation (Top 20)
32.02%
Latest filing
Q3 2026

Samalin Investment Counsel LLC Holdings Map

Top 50 Samalin Investment Counsel LLC Holdings

Top 10 holdings

StockCompany% Port.SharesValueActivityOwnershipAvg. CostDate
AAPL
APPLE INC
2.35%35.1K$7.3M
-0.58%(-206)
2025-Q3: 36.8K shares2025-Q4: 38.3K shares2026-Q1: 33.9K shares2026-Q2: 35.3K shares2026-Q3: 35.1K shares
$113.25(+206.23%)
2026-09-30
OUNZ
VANECK MERK GOLD ETF
2.24%175.2K$7.0M
-0.62%(-1.09K)
2025-Q3: 191.5K shares2025-Q4: 186.2K shares2026-Q1: 176.9K shares2026-Q2: 176.3K shares2026-Q3: 175.2K shares
$20.31(+89.05%)
2026-09-30
SPY
STATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T
2.21%9.1K$6.9M
-2.49%(-231)
2025-Q3: 9.2K shares2025-Q4: 8.9K shares2026-Q1: 9.1K shares2026-Q2: 9.3K shares2026-Q3: 9.1K shares
$427.17(+78.08%)
2026-09-30
MSFT
MICROSOFT CORP
1.9%11.6K$5.9M
-5.69%(-698)
2025-Q3: 11.6K shares2025-Q4: 13.1K shares2026-Q1: 11.2K shares2026-Q2: 12.3K shares2026-Q3: 11.6K shares
$259.96(+101.52%)
2026-09-30
IWY
ISHARES TR
1.82%19.3K$5.7M
+3.66%(+680)
2025-Q3: 17.7K shares2025-Q4: 17.7K shares2026-Q1: 18.6K shares2026-Q2: 18.6K shares2026-Q3: 19.3K shares
$175.96(+60.16%)
2026-09-30
SCHD
SCHWAB STRATEGIC TR
1.8%172.6K$5.6M
+53.29%(+60.01K)
2025-Q3: 10.1K shares2025-Q4: 10.2K shares2026-Q1: 64.8K shares2026-Q2: 112.6K shares2026-Q3: 172.6K shares
$30.41(+16.02%)
2026-09-30
ISTB
ISHARES TR
1.71%112.6K$5.3M
+36.72%(+30.24K)
2025-Q3: 59.1K shares2025-Q4: 62.6K shares2026-Q1: 59.6K shares2026-Q2: 82.4K shares2026-Q3: 112.6K shares
$48.60(-2.37%)
2026-09-30
DGRO
ISHARES TR
1.69%70.0K$5.3M
+3.63%(+2.45K)
2025-Q3: 65.7K shares2025-Q4: 68.9K shares2026-Q1: 67.3K shares2026-Q2: 67.6K shares2026-Q3: 70.0K shares
$54.74(+45.59%)
2026-09-30
RSP
INVESCO EXCHANGE TRADED FD T
1.68%25.2K$5.2M
+6.78%(+1.60K)
2025-Q3: 7.6K shares2025-Q4: 7.8K shares2026-Q1: 19.5K shares2026-Q2: 23.6K shares2026-Q3: 25.2K shares
$168.81(+28.43%)
2026-09-30
FTEC
FIDELITY COVINGTON TRUST
1.5%15.6K$4.7M
+4.21%(+630)
2025-Q3: 12.3K shares2025-Q4: 11.7K shares2026-Q1: 13.5K shares2026-Q2: 15.0K shares2026-Q3: 15.6K shares
$129.59(+119.65%)
2026-09-30

About Samalin Investment Counsel LLCโ€™s portfolio

Samalin Investment Counsel LLC reports $319.33M in US-listed equity holdings across 330 positions in its most recent 13F filing. Its largest disclosed positions are AAPL (2.4%), OUNZ (2.2%) and SPY (2.2%). The top 20 holdings account for 32.02% of reported assets. Its disclosed equity book has returned +60.14% on a three-year cumulative basis. Figures reflect the Q3 2026 filing.

Portfolio concentration

Portfolio concentration
AAPL โ€” 4.2% ($7.32M)OUNZ โ€” 4.0% ($6.99M)SPY โ€” 3.9% ($6.91M)MSFT โ€” 3.4% ($5.93M)IWY โ€” 3.2% ($5.69M)SCHD โ€” 3.2% ($5.62M)ISTB โ€” 3.0% ($5.32M)DGRO โ€” 3.0% ($5.28M)RSP โ€” 3.0% ($5.23M)FTEC โ€” 2.7% ($4.68M)Other โ€” 66.4% ($116.42M)
34%in top 10
  • AAPL4.2%
  • OUNZ4.0%
  • SPY3.9%
  • MSFT3.4%
  • IWY3.2%
  • SCHD3.2%
  • ISTB3.0%
  • DGRO3.0%
  • RSP3.0%
  • FTEC2.7%
  • Other66.4%

Portfolio changes

What the fund actually did

Every reported change this quarter, grouped by direction. The signal is in the rotation, not any single trade.

Added to
37
SCHDSCHWAB STRATEGIC TR+53.3%
ISTBISHARES TR+36.7%
UTGREAVES UTIL INCOME FD+61.7%
CHICALAMOS CONV OPPORTUNITIES &+44.7%
+33 more
Trimmed
13
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATION-44.1%
METAMETA PLATFORMS INC-54.7%
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP-5.7%
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T-2.5%
+9 more

Unlock alerts, watchlists & AI chat

Sign up free to track Samalin Investment Counsel LLC, compare funds side by side, and get alerts the moment positions change.

Source filings

Holdings on this page are parsed from Samalin Investment Counsel LLCโ€™s Form 13F filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (CIK 1544366). View Samalin Investment Counsel LLCโ€™s 13F filings on SEC

Other funds whose largest position is AAPL

Browse all

More 13F analyses

View all